Welcome to Tydco!

Tydco is owned and operated by Tyd co PTY LTD.

Tydco values your privacy. This notice describes what information we collect, how we use it, and, if necessary, those with whom we share it.

By using the platform and services and registering as a user on the website (Customer or Freelancer), you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Use of the platform and services is also subject to our Terms and Conditions.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of the platform after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. This Privacy Policy has been developed and is maintained in accordance with all applicable federal and international laws and regulations and specifically with the Privacy Act 1988.

1. General Information

The personal data of the users that are collected and processed through:

https://www.tydco.com.au

Will be under responsibility and in charge of:

  • Tyd co PTY LTD
  • Phone: 0422254888
  • info@tydco.co
  • Headoffice Glenroy, Victoria 3046 Operating Australia wide.

(Hereinafter referred to as Tydco).

2. Types of information gathered

The information we learn from customers helps personalize and continually improve your experience at Tydco. Here are the types of information we gather:

Information You Give Us You provide information when you search, read and watch the content, register as a user (Customer or Freelancer), use the services and/or communicate with us. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with the following information:

  • First and last name
  • Birth date
  • Email address
  • Telephone (including WhatsApp)
  • Address (Zip/Postal code)
  • Profile Information (Freelancers)
  • Payment information
  • User Content
  • IP address
  • Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through our website or online presence such as ‘cookies’.

Tydco will not collect any personally identifiable information about you, unless you provide it.

Payment information: Your credit card information or payment information, will be processed by “Stripe” (payment platform), which will treat and safeguard your data with total security and with the exclusive purpose of processing the purchase of the services. Hire Videographer reserves the right to contract any payment platform available in the market, which treats your data for the exclusive purpose of processing the purchase of the services.

Please consult “Stripe” Privacy Policy here:

https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

GOOGLE Analytics. We use Google Analytics provided by Google, Inc., USA (“Google”). These tool and technologies collect and analyze certain types of information, including IP addresses, device and software identifiers, referring and exit URLs, feature use metrics and statistics, usage and purchase history, media access control address (MAC Address), mobile unique device identifiers, and other similar information via the use of cookies. The information generated by Google Analytics (including your IP address) may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We use the GOOGLE Analytics collection of data to enhance the website and improve our service.

Please consult Google's privacy policy here:

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Facebook Pixel: Our website uses Facebook pixels that enable us, our advertisers and service providers:

  • Collect statistics on our websites and social networks (for example, number of users who visited a page).
  • Collect information about how you interact with our websites and social networks (e.g., whether you opened or followed links contained within).
  • Personalize online services and marketing communications.
  • Match ads to users and optimize advertising campaigns.

Please consult Facebook's privacy policy here:

https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Advertising: This information is used to display relevant advertising to visitors who use our services or visit website we host or provide, as well as to understand and report on the efficacy of ads served on our website. When you use our website and search engine, Google AdSense records details such as the number of unique visitors, the number of times certain ads have been shown, and the number of clicks on ads. The information provided by users when using our search engine is also used to show you ads based on the products and services you've seen on our website and on your search results.

Please consult Google's privacy policy here:

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Automatic Information. Like many websites, we use "cookies." We obtain certain types of anonymous information which is not personally identifiable when your web browser accesses, Tydco or third-party content served by or on behalf of Tydco on other websites. Some of the information we collect and analyze includes the Internet protocol (IP) address; computer and connection information such as browser type, version, and connection speed; purchase history; and the products you searched for, viewed, and possibly purchased.

3. How long we kee[ your data

The personal data will be kept for the time necessary to provide the functionalities of the platform or until the user closes his account or withdraws his consent. The owner may be allowed to retain personal data for a longer period whenever the user has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the owner may be obliged to retain personal data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority. Once the retention period expires, personal data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

4. How we use your information

In general, we use the information we collect primarily to provide, maintain, protect and improve our current platform and services. We use personal information collected through our site as described below and described elsewhere in this Policy to:

  • Identify you as a user in our system.
  • User registration.
  • Process payments.
  • Publish user services and content.
  • Provide and facilitate communication between users.
  • Communicate with you through the contact information.
  • Understand and enhance your experience using our website.
  • Send you related information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages.
  • Communicate with you about upcoming events, offers and news about products and services offered by Tydco and our selected partners.
  • Marketing purposes of Tydco.
  • Link or combine your information with other information we get from third parties to help understand your needs and provide you with better service.
  • Protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized or illegal activity.
5. How do you get my consent?

When you register on the platform and provide us with personal information to communicate with you, you consent to our collection, storage and use of your information on the terms contained in this privacy policy. You may withdraw your consent by sending us your request via the contact information or the contact page.

6. Social networks

On our website you will find links and functions linked to different social networks, in which you can share your information.

It is advisable to consult the privacy policy and data protection of each social network used on our website.

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Instagram: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Twitter: https://twitter.com/es/privacy

YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy

7. How we share information

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We share customer information only as described below.

Third-Party Service Providers. We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include process payments (Stripe), host and provide the functionalities of the platform, sending email, analyzing data, provide customer service, display advertising through the platform and website, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links, etc.

These third party services may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions and the functionalities of the platform. Personal information that may be accessed by some third party service providers will be shared and used for the sole purpose of providing services for the optimal functioning of the platform and in accordance with this privacy policy. You can withdraw your consent and request the deletion of personal data shared and stored by our service providers by sending us your request through our contact information.

Business Transfers. In the event that Tydco creates, merges with, or is acquired by another entity, your information will most likely be transferred. Tydco will email you or place a prominent notice on our Website before your information becomes subject to another privacy policy.

Protection of Tydco and others. We release personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce or apply our Terms and conditions and other agreements, or protect the rights, property, or safety of Tydco, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

With Your Consent. Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when personally identifiable information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

Anonymous Information. Tydco uses the anonymous browsing information collected automatically by our servers primarily to help us administer and improve the Website. We may also use aggregated anonymous information to provide information about the Website to potential business partners and other unaffiliated entities. This information is not personally identifiable.

Email Address. The email address that you supply to us for purposes of receiving our email communications will never be rented or sold to a third party.

8. Protecting your information

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. If transactions are processed on the Website, transaction information is transmitted to and from the Website in encrypted form using industry-standard SSL connections to help protect such information from interception. We restrict authorized access to your personal information to those persons who have a legitimate purpose to know that information to provide products or services to you and those persons you have authorized to have access to such information.

Tydco follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once Tydco receives it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while Tydco strives to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

9. Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data provided to Tydco:

  • Access and portability: to access and know what information is stored in our servers, you can send us your request through our contact information.
  • Rectify, Restrict, Limit, Delete: You can also rectify, restrict, limit or delete much of your information.
  • Object: When we process your information based on our legitimate interests as explained above, or in the public interest, you may object to this processing in certain circumstances. In such cases, we will stop processing your information unless we have compelling legitimate reasons to continue processing it or where it is necessary for legal reasons.
  • Revoke consent: Where you have previously given your consent, such as to allow us to process and store your personal information, you have the right to revoke your consent to the processing and storage of your information at any time. For example, you may withdraw your consent by updating your settings. In certain cases, we may continue to process your information after you have withdrawn your consent if we have a legal basis for doing so or if your withdrawal of consent was limited to certain processing activities.
  • Complaint: If you wish to file a complaint about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local supervisory authority. Users can exercise all these rights by contacting us through the contact information or the contact page.
  • For more information on your rights regarding your personal information, please click on the following link:

    https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/your-privacy-rights/
10. Childern's online privacy protection

We are in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 regarding the protection of the personal data of minors. We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our services are exclusively for people over 13 years old. If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we become aware that a child has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete that information, terminate that person's account, and restrict access to that person.

11. Editing and deleting information

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. You can change, modify, rectify and delete your Information at any time, please contact us through the contact information. To opt-out of Tydco email, follow the instructions included in the email. Your request should be processed within 48 hours.

12. Suppliers and other third parties

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information Tydco collects from you. If you disclose your information to others, whether other users or suppliers on Tydco, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. Tydco does not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. Tydco is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of other websites on the Internet, even those linked to or from the Tydco site. Tydco encourages you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

13. Contact us

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy and the handling and security of your data, please contact us through our contact page and through the following information:

  • Phone: 0422254888
  • info@tydco.co
  • Headoffice Glenroy, Victoria 3046 Operating Australia wide.